rss
0

Energy innovators feature on Australian Tech Comp short-list

Print Friendly

A short-list of 38 companies has been named as the semi-finalists in this year’s Australian Technologies Competition, for their technologies ranging from industrial solar hot water systems, to vertical axis wind turbines, and water cremation services.

The finalists were selected from a group of 146 entries into the 2016 competition, singled out as industry-leading innovators with the potential to become game-changers across a number of industry sectors, including energy, manufacturing and smart cities.

Screen Shot 2016-08-16 at 11.09.59 AM

The ATC16 Business Accelerator program, which is now in its sixth year, aims to find, mentor and develop leading Australian tech companies, providing access to experts and connections to investors, customers, specialist advisors, grant programs and international markets.

Over the last five years, it has attracted more than 700 entries, mentored 125 SMEs and generated over $250 million dollars in investment and project opportunities, with past winners including BluGlass, Enlighten Australia and SMAC Technologies.

In selecting this year’s finalists, the judging panel will look for the best technologies, as well as the best managers and business plans.

And it will be a tough contest. According to ATC his year’s 146 entries have jointly spent $190 million to date developing their technologies and have over 600 employees. Many are also already selling solutions, but are jointly seeking an additional $80 million to bring more solutions to market.

Among the semi-finalist companies is RenewEconomy regular Energy Made Clean, the Perth-based company that specialises in designing and building integrated energy solutions, including off grid power, utility and commercial-scale solar, water pumping systems and lithium battery storage systems.

EMC-battery-10062016.jpg-1440

Another semi-finalist that has also been on our radar is WattWatchers, the developer of a digital energy auditing system that offers behind-the-meter real-time energy management.

Other companies on the list include SunSHIFT, a portable solar solutions company with a focus on the mining industry; SupraG Energy, which is using graphene technology to develop high-energy-density storage devices; Aquamation Equipment, which is developing energy efficient, water-based technology to cremate bodies; Greenland Systems, whose evacuated solar thermal collector can achieve temperatures of 200°C for industrial applications; and Gamechanger Technologies, whose VForce Compound Motion technology for wind turbines provides variable angle of deflection and extension (morphing) that other systems cannot achieve.

“This year we have partnered with the federal government’s Industry Growth Centres to identify and work with technologies from the government’s priority sectors,” said competition organiser, John O’Brien.

“The Semi Finalists will have unmatched profiling opportunities with industry that will help them get to market and realise their potential in Australia and globally.”

Other supporters and partners on the 2016 program include the NSW Department of Industry, National Energy and Resources Australia (NERA) and industry associations including AustMine, AusBiotech, AMTIL and the Facilities Management Association.

In addition, export opportunities are provided through the support of UK Trade & Investment and the Hong Kong Trade and Development Council.

“We are thrilled to see so many amazing companies with their eyes firmly set on global markets,” O’Brien said on Monday.

“We receive incredible feedback on the value of this program and it is always a privilege to work with so many talented entrepreneurs.”

Winners will be announced at a Gala Awards Dinner in Sydney on 1 November. For further information on the Australian Technologies Competition visit www.austechcomp.com  

RenewEconomy Free Daily Newsletter

Share this:

Comments are closed.